Lake School of Celtic Music and Dance

Lake-School-2013-cropped-jp

Students of the 14th Lake School

Koroit Community Development Association proudly presents its 15th Lake School of Celtic Music and Dance.

The 2013 Lake School will offer tuition in many different areas of interest especially in music and dance, but also in other areas of Irish cultural life: flute, fiddle, uilleann pipes, button accordion, tin whistle, bodhran, DADGAD guitar, guitar basics, mandolin, ukelele, harp, five string banjo, concertina, Irish set and sean nos dancing, singing, songwriting, Slow Session, Kids program, Youth Program, Pub Songs, (film making and animations), James Joyce Reading Group, Irish language and Irish breadmaking.

The program will feature:

Grand Ceilidhe, Songwriters’ Concert, Tutors Concert, Spud Poets’ Dinner, Illowa Ceilidhe, Crossley Ball, House Parties at Commercial and Kirkstall Hotels, Billy Moran Memorial Session, Kids’ Concert, Art Exhibition Launch, Singers’ Concert, Stars On the Lake Youth Concert, Blues Session, and the Maity Swallow Memorial Session

The Clancy Brothers’ Tribute Concert with Christy and Jimmy Cooney and friends, African Music on tin whistles and bodhrans with Andy Rigby, Poetry of William Butler Yeats with Jeremy Meagher, Art Exhibition by Mem Taberner will be introduced.

Come to Koroit the home of Celtic music in Australia. Workshops all day, sessions and concerts at night, and surf in the morning! Great fun for the whole family!

History

The Lake School, first held in April 2000, is fashioned on the famous Willie Clancy Week in County Clare, Ireland, It was created by Felix and Christine Meagher and Val Kennedy who wanted to see an Australian Celtic music school formed that their children could go to.

The first Lake School had thirty enrolled students and eight tutors; Sean Kenan (fiddle), Vince Brophy (guitar and songwriting), Fay and Morgan McAlinden (dance), Margie Brophy and Christine Meagher (Kids’ Program), Ben Stephenson (bodhran) and Barb Scott (tin whistle).

In 2001 the date of the event was moved to early January, and it has been held in the first week of January ever since. In only twelve years the event has grown to host more than a hundred lessons, sessions, concerts and and ceilidhs in the week, and in 2013 there were 197 enrolled students and over 20 tutors.

Nature of event: Lake School of Celtic Music and Dance

Where: Koroit, Victoria

When: Thurs. 2nd Jan to Tues. 7th Jan 2014

Cost:  Adults, $195; children under 16, $115   Family (2 adults and 5 children), $495. Bookings essential. Trybooking; For alternate methods of payment for enrolment, email Margie, vbrophy@ozemail.com.au

Further information: Lake School; Contact Felix: mobile 0413-801294/email felix@bushwahzee.com;

NB: The Launch of the 15th Lake School will be held at Corkman Irish Pub, Carlton at 7pm on Saturday July 13 when Jack Brennan will be inducted as a Legend of the Lake by Tom Walsh (Trentham Session Leader and fiddle player). The Launch will be preceded by the AGM of the Lake School at 5pm.

Nature of event: Launch of the 15th Lake School and induction of Jack Brennan as Legend of the Lake by Tom Walsh

Where: The Corkman Irish Pub, 160 Leicester St. Carlton

When: Saturday 13th July, 7.00 pm

Cost: Two course meal $40, bookings for meal essential. ph: Felix 0413 801294;
Lakeschool.bushwahzeeTryBooking; Limited numbers, booking essential.
Session open free to the public after 10.oo pm

Further information: Lake School Induction; ;

2014 Tutors

Button Accordion and Session Master – Paddy Fitzgerald
Uilleann Pipes and tin whistle – Jack Brennan
Fiddle and Mandolin – Ewen Baker
Flute – Lynnelle Moran
Bodhran – Leamon Chambers
Pub Songs – Christy Cooney
Singing – Vince Bropy
DADGAD Guitar – Tommy Carty
Irish Set Dance and Sean Nos Dance – Marie Brouder
Songwriting – Dennis O’Keeffe
Irish language – Eamon Naughton
Guitar Basics and Advanced Guitar – Geoff McArthur
Stars On The lake (Youth Soloists) and Ukelele – Peter Daffy
Slow Sessions, House Parties, Concertina – Mark & Lisa McDonnell
James Joyce Reading Group – Jeremy Meagher
Kids Whistle – Nick Martin
Kids Fiddle – Nicki Kramer
5 String Banjo – Dennis Taberner
Harp – Cath Connolly
Kids and Youth program – Margie Brophy, Christine Meagher,
Ray Argall, Lucinda Clutterbuck (animations)
African music on tin whisltes and bodhrans – Andy Rigby
Art Exhibition – Mem Taberner
Blues Session -Louey Hesterman
Major Event recording – Louey Hesterman and Ozzie Osborne
Irish Breadmaking – Fiona McAlinden